QueenCity-Need.png

CALL US - 704-500-2045

Facebook ad pictures 3.png
SLA-LOGO-CMYK-new-1 (1).jpg

HELPING AGENTS DELIVER BEST IMMIGRATION ALTERNATIVES FOR THEIR CLIENTS

AGENTS AS A VISA SPONSOR

Agents can absolutely service as the Petitioner (Sponsoring Entity) for their international athletes and there are a myriad of reasons why it is a good reason to do so. Through our experience in obtaining visas through managers of athletes in individually focuses sports, such as boxing & mixed martial arts, we are able to bring the same solutions to agents that are active in Major Sports Leagues such as the National Football League, Major League Baseball, the National Basketball Association, and pretty much another other professional sport.

BENEFITS OF AGENT SPONSORSHIP

  1. Help clients take control of their own immigration pathway

  2. Flexibility to change teams and leagues using the same work visa

  3. Freedom to petition for family members and important support staff

  4. Convenience to potential teams of not having to worry about athletes visa status

  5. Peace of mind that athlete and their family will remain in valid visa status even if their player contract is terminated

  6. Extra incentive for athlete to remain with the same agent

OUR SERVICES

1. Non-Immigrant Visas for foreign athletes built around agent contract

2. Greed Card options for athletes with extraordinary ability

3. Immigration Advisory services for the families of athletes

4. Immigration Solutions for important trainers and coaches for the athletes 

P-1:GROUP OF PROFESSIONALS FOR EMPLOYMENT AND/OR TRAINING

Entertainment Groups seeking employment and/or training in the U.S. can obtain a Visa for up to 1 years through a P-1 Visa. This visa is not appropriate for individuals.  The P-1 visa process takes approximately 1 month or more to process but can be expedited for extra fees.  There are also visas available for the immediate family of the petitioners. 

Q-1: ARTIST OR ENTERTAINER, EXCHANGE PROGRAM

Permits a artist or performer to come to the U.S. to take part in an established international cultural exchange program that provides practical training, employment, and sharing of the participants' native culture, history, and traditions with the people of the United States.

P-3: CULTURAL TRAINING VISA FOR ENTERTAINERS

The P-3 Visa is appropriate for an entertainer that teaches a culturally unique skill, art, or sport. For example, if there is a specific form of dance such as Samba and the entertainer is also one of the premier teachers of the art-form in Brazil. The initial duration of stay is the time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 1 year. The beneficiary can apply for an extension of stay in increments of up to 1 year in order to continue or complete the event, activity or performance.

O-1: INDIVIDUAL WITH EXTRAORDINARY ABILITY OR ACHIEVEMENT

An O visa is a specialty visa reserved for individuals of extraordinary ability in the fields of science, education, business, arts, or athletics. This visa is issued for a period of up to three years and renewable. For an entertainment professional, there is a high standard to obtain this visa and requires sustained national or international acclaim such as awards from industry related specifically to the beneficiary's acumen. These visas require stringent documentation for supporting evidence that includes evidence of achievement in the industry, letters of support from industry experts, and support from media articles. 

The O Visa is extremely fact specific and a consultation is necessary before pursuing an application. 

L-1: INTRA-COMPANY TRANSFER VISA

L-1 category enables a U.S. employer to transfer an executive, manager or a professional employee with specialized knowledge relating to the organization’s interests from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send an executive or manager to the United States with the purpose of establishing one. The employee's spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may to enter the United States under the L-2 category. Additionally, the L-2 spouse is eligible for employment authorization.

A manager or agent may open or use an existing U.S. subsidiary to transfer themselves to the U.S. entity as an employee. There is no cap on the number of visas issued in this category,  the beneficiary is free travel to and from the United States, and this visa a pathway to permanent residence. This visa is authorized for up to 3 years and renewable for up to 6 years. 

H-1B: FOREIGN WORKER IN SPECIALTY OCCUPATION

The H-1B visa is appropriate for employers seeking to employ foreign workers to perform services in a specialty occupation.

ELIGIBILITY: EMPLOYEE

In order for a Foreign worker to be eligible for the H-1B program, the foreign worker must have one of the following achievements:

  • Employee  completed a US bachelor's or higher degree required by the specific specialty occupation from an accredited college or university.

  • Employee holds a foreign degree that is the equivalent to a U.S. bachelor's or higher degree in the specialty occupation.

  • Employee has an unrestricted state license, registration, or certification which authorizes you to fully practice the specialty occupation and be engaged in that specialty in the state of intended employment.

  • Employee has education, training, or experience in the specialty that is equivalent to the completion of such a degree, and have recognition of expertise in the specialty through progressively responsible positions directly related to the specialty.