?
Sports Visas USA.png

CALL US - 704-500-2045

P & O visas for Sports & Cards Esports Games

Queen City Immigration  Law is a Charlotte, North Carolina-based full-service immigration law firm that focuses on the strategic needs of esports athletes from all over the world that compete in fighting esports games. Our law firm specializes in purposeful, intelligent and thorough representation in P-1 and O-1 visa categories for esports professionals. We also advocate for permanent legal residence (“Green Card”) options for esports athletes.

Sports and Card games are some of the of the oldest and most well-established competitive genres in esports. Game titles that can support a successful esports visa petitions, including the P-1 visa, include FIFA, Madden NFL, Pro Evolution Soccer, Hearthstone, Gwent,  and Artifact. Millions of people play real time strategy games which leads to large number of registrations for tournaments and also high prize pools for tournament wins. Both of these factors bode well for successful esport athlete visa petitions.

Non-Immigration Visa Options

  1. P-1A classification for esports athletes who are internationally known or recognized.

  2. P-1S Classification for essential support personnel, business and training staff, of P-1 international recognized esports athletes with valid status.

  3. O-1 classification for aliens of extraordinary ability in esports gaming or training esports athletes

OUR SERVICES

1. Visa support for single esports competitions

2. Visa support for esports promotional contracts and management agreements

3. Visa support for esports training facilities in need of coaching or competition talent

4. Immigration Solutions for esports business professionals 

esports fifa.jpg
5171391-black-pics.jpg

P-1: Individual or Team of Esports Athletes, Immigration for Competition and Training

Esports athletes seeking to compete and/or train in the US can obtain a visa for up to 5 years and the visa is renewable for another five years.  Support staff to a team of esports athletes can stay in the U.S. for up to a year. The P-1 visa process takes approximately 1 month or more to process but can be expedited for extra fees. There are also visas available for immediate family of the esports beneficiary as well.

B-1/B-2: Visitor Visas for Amateur Esports Athletes

Esports athletes that are training and/or competing without receiving payments for competing may quality for a B-1/B-2 visitor visa.  If the esports athlete is from a country in the visa waiver program, they might not even need to obtain the visa. The B-1/B-2 visa is very inexpensive and typically takes less than a month to obtain. While athletes cannot be compensated for competition, the esports athlete may receive benefits of free living expenses or reimbursement for living expenses. This visa may be granted for up to 6 months and is appropriate for short term training, summer courses, and unpaid tours.

EB-1, EB-2, EB-3: Employment Based Visas for Esports Athletes seeking to obtain “Green Cards”

EB Visas are appropriate for esports athletes that are looking to make a permanent move to the United States as opposed to stay for a temporary time to train or compete. These visas either usually require a high standard of achievement or for a sponsor to obtain a labor certification. In addition, depending on the category, there can be extended priority dates for visas which means the petitioner could have to wait for visa to become available.

  • EB-1: Is appropriate for an esports athlete with extraordinary ability. The standard for approval is similar to an O-1 but is a self petition visa for which no employer is required.  

  • EB-2: Is also appropriate for esports athletes with exceptional abilities but the standard for approval is lower than the EB-1. The EB-2 requires either an employer sponsor to obtain a labor petition or for the petitioner to obtain a National Interest Waiver.

  • EB-3: Is appropriate for skilled or professional workers which can characterized a professional athlete or coach.

A Labor Certification requires employer/sponsor to go through PERM Labor Certification. In the last three options, the athlete and employer must complete a process called PERM labor certification, which can take 6 to 9 months.