Sports Industry Professionals In-take Form

Get Started by Filling Out the In-take Form

You will be contacted by one of our attorneys or office staff to begin the next step of the process. 

NON-IMMIGRANT VISA OPTIONS

These visas are appropriate for business professionals in the industry that are looking for more convenient solutions to regular business trips to the United States. 

O-1: Appropriate for businessmen with extraordinary ability that has sustained acclaim and recognition as an expert in their industry. This visa is issued for up to three years. 

P-1S: Permits appropriate business people to live and work in the U.S. while accompanying a P-1 Visa holder. 

E-1: This visa allows nationals of selected countries which have ratified bilateral trade agreements with the United States to temporarily stay and travel freely to and from the United States for international trade.

L-1: This visa permits the intra-company transfer of executives and skilled employees from a foreign entity to a related entity in the United States

IMMIGRANT VISA OPTIONS 

EB-1: EMPLOYMENT-BASED IMMIGRATION: FIRST PREFERENCE CATEGORY

The first preference category allows the following groups of persons to obtain lawful permanent residence through employment without the need to file a labor certification (PERM) with the Department of Labor.

  • Individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics through sustained national or international acclaim. Those are the scientists, artists, scholars, entrepreneurs, business people, and athletes who belong to that small percentage who have risen to the very top of the field of endeavor. Their achievements must be recognized in their field through extensive documentation. Such individuals do not need an offer of employment and may self-petition.

  • Individuals with international recognition for their outstanding achievements in a particular academic field and having at least 3 years’ experience in teaching or research in that academic area. Such persons must be entering the United States in order to pursue tenure or tenure track teaching or comparable research position at a university or other institution of higher education.

  • Multinational managers or executives who have been employed outside the United States in the 3 years preceding the petition for at least 1 year by a firm or corporation and seeking to enter the United States to continue service to that firm or organization. The employment must have been outside the United States in a managerial or executive capacity and with the same employer, an affiliate, or a subsidiary of the employer.

EB-2: EMPLOYMENT-BASED IMMIGRATION: SECOND PREFERENCE CATEGORY

The second preference category allows the following groups of persons to obtain lawful permanent residence through employment after obtaining a Labor Certification (PERM) from the Department of Labor.

  • Holders of an advanced degree or its equivalent (a baccalaureate degree plus 5 years’ progressive work experience in the field) who will fill a position requiring an advanced degree.

  • Persons with exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business. Exceptional ability “means a degree of expertise significantly above that ordinarily encountered in the sciences, arts, or business.”

  • Individuals seeking a national interest waiver ("NIW") who are requesting that the Labor Certification be waived because it is in the interest of the United States. Jobs that qualify for a national interest waiver (1) are those endeavors that have substantial merit and national importance; (2) are filled by individuals who are well positioned to advance the proposed endeavors; and (3) whose benefit to the national interest of the United States outweighs the need to protect the domestic labor supply. Those seeking a national interest waiver may self-petition (they do not need an employer to sponsor them).

EB-3: EMPLOYMENT-BASED IMMIGRATION: THIRD PREFERENCE CATEGORY

The third preference category allows the following groups of persons to obtain lawful permanent residence through employment after obtaining a Labor Certification (PERM) from the Department of Labor.

  • Skilled workers who have at least 2 years of job experience or training and are recruited by a U.S. employer to perform work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.

  • Professionals who possess a U.S. baccalaureate degree or foreign degree equivalent who are recruited by a U.S. employer to perform work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States and that a baccalaureate degree is the normal requirement for entry into the occupation.

  • Unskilled workers who are capable, at the time the petition is filed on their behalf, of performing unskilled labor (requiring less than 2 years training or experience), that is not of a temporary or seasonal nature, for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.